Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We follow the procedures set out in this policy when using your information.

By ordering flowers in person, by phone, email or by using this Website to give us your information you accept the terms of and consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collected

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Sonning Flowers whose contact details are set out at the end of this document. We will use the information we collect about you lawfully and to process your flower order and to provide you with the best possible service.

If you use the flower services or if you contact us with an enquiry for a wedding or event we will collect personal information such as your full name, contact details (phone number and e-mail address), address (if required), along with the delivery address of the person receiving the flowers and occasion date in order to respond to your flower order or enquiry.

Should you sign up to our newsletters via our website or by our ‘contact form’ or our ‘wedding enquiry form’ you will complete a form requesting the details above. 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We may contact you by phone, post or email.

Use of Information

The information you provide will be held on a database and may be accessed by our staff and by those who provide support services to us. We may also share it with third parties such as banking / merchant services and third party suppliers where necessary to provide services to you. We use third party suppliers to provide some of our products and your order contact details (but not your credit/debit card or financial details) shall be passed to those relevant third party suppliers for the purpose of delivery of your order.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (other than to fulfil your order) we will obtain your consent prior to such transfer.

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. However, we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.

Where we have any paperwork containing personal information , it will be kept safely in a designated area within our workshop and when it is online, it will be password protected.

We will not share your information with any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

Use of Cookies

Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your information to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website. Cookies are small amounts of information regarding your browsing habits which we store on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies, however, that may hinder the performance of the Website. For specific details about how to configure your browser you should refer to its supplier or manufacturer. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information online from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, however, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of it.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. We will only disclose your personal data in the event that we sell any or all of our business or assets, if we are acquired by a third party or where we are required or permitted to by law.

You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data and we are entitled to charge you a fee of £10 for this to cover administration costs.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any substantial changes in the way that we use your Personal Information we will notify you by posting them on the Website.

 

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and contact can be made at the address below:

info@sonning.flowers.com

Sonning Flowers Ltd

Cottismore Park

Newbury Road

Kingsclere

North Hampshire

RG20 4SY

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 Helpline number 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Search